প্রবাসী কল্যাণ ব্যাংক লিমিটেড সিনিয়র অফিসার নিয়োগ পরীক্ষার প্রশ্ন ও সমাধান – ২০১৮

প্রবাসী কল্যাণ ব্যাংক লিমিটেড

প্রবাসী কল্যাণ ব্যাংক লিমিটেড সিনিয়র অফিসার নিয়োগ পরীক্ষার প্রশ্ন ও সমাধান – ২০১৮

নিয়মিত চাকরির প্রস্তুতি নিতে এবং বিগত বছরগুলোর চাকরির প্রশ্নব্যাংক পেতে ঘুরে আসুন এই লিঙ্ক থেকে
  1. প্রসন্ন এর বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?
    a) প্রতিপন্ন
    b) বিষপ্ত
    c) বিপন্ন
    d) নিকৃষ্ট
    উত্তর: B
  2. নিচের কোন বানানটি শুদ্ধ?
    ৫) সংশ্রব
    b) উজ্জল
    c) দূর্গ
    d) ধস
    উত্তর: D
  3. ‘ষড়ঋতু’ শব্দের সঠিক সন্ধি বিচ্ছেদ।
    a) +ঋতু
    b) ষড়+ঋতু
    c) ষড়ঃ+ঋতু
    d)ষষ্ট+ঋতু
    উত্তর: A
  4. ‘সিংহাসন’ শব্দটি কোন সমাস?
    a)ষষ্ঠী তৎপুরুষ b)
    মধ্যপদলােপী কর্মধার
    c) নিমিত্তার্থে চতুর্থী
    d) নিত্য সমাস
    উত্তর: B
  5. যে যে পদে সমাস হয় তাদের প্রত্যেকটিকে কী পদ বলে?
    a) সমস্যমান পদ
    b) পূর্ব পদ।
    c) উত্তর পদ
    d) সমস্ত পদ
    উত্তর: A
  6. ‘জেলে’ এর সঠিক প্রকৃতি প্রতয় কী?
    a) জেল+এ
    b) জাল+ইয়া
    c) জাল+আ
    d) জালা+এ
    উত্তর: B
  7. ‘সম্পৃক্ত’ শব্দটি সঠিক অর্থ কোনটি?
    a) সংযুক্ত
    b) দুই বা অধিকের মিলন
    c) অন্তর্ভুক্ত
    d) আঁটবাঁধা।
    উত্তর: A.
  8.  ‘অগ্রজ এর বিপরীতার্থক শব্দ কোনটি?
    a) পরিগ্রজ
    b) পশ্চাৎ
    c) নিগ্রহ
    d) অনুজ
    উত্তর: D
  9. ‘তপুকে আবার ফিরে পাব, এ কথা ভুলেও ভাবিনি কোন দিন’ নিম্নের কোনটি থেকে নেয়া?
    a) একুশের গল্প
    b) মানুষ
    c) ডাষার কথা
    d) বইকেনা
    উত্তর: A
  10. ‘নিরানব্বইয়ের ধাক্কা’ বাগধারাটির অর্থ
    a) সঞ্চয়ের প্রবৃত্তি
    b) তীরে পৌঁছার ঝক্কি
    c) মুমূষু অবস্থা
    d) আসন্ন বিপদ
    উত্তর: A
  11. ‘আপণ’ শব্দটির অর্থ কি?
    a) একান্ত
    b) নিজস্ব
    c) দোকান
    d) অহং
    উত্তর: C
  12. যার কোন কিছু থেকেই ভয় নেই’ এককথায় প্রকাশ কী?
    a) অভয়
    b) ভয়শূণ্য
    c) অকুতােভয়
    d) নির্ভীক
    উত্তর: C
  13. শুদ্ধ বানান কোনটি?
    a) বিভীষীকা
    b) বিভীষিকা
    c) বিভীসিকা
    d) বিভিষীকা
    উত্তর: B.
  14. ‘সওগাত’ শব্দের অর্থ
    a) উপহার
    b) তিরস্কার
    c) শেষ চাঁদ
    d) মেঘ
    উত্তর: A
  15. অশুদ্ধ বানান কোনটি?
    a) পুর্ণ
    b) পুজো
    c)মুহূর্ত
    d) ভূল
    উত্তর: D
  16. ‘খ’ এর সমার্থক শব্দ নয় কোনটি?
    a) অসি।
    b) ভল্ল
    c) কৃপাণ
    d) তরবারি
    উত্তর: B

17. Which is correct-

a) Questionere  b) Questionaire  c) Questionnaire  d) Questionare

উত্তর: C

18. Which is correct-

a) Ridiculus                b) Rcdiculous

c) Ridiculas                d) Ridiculous

উত্তর: D

19.  Which is correct-

a) Lisense                   b) Lisence

c) License                   d) Licents

উত্তর: C

20. Every individual is responsible for upholding the moral of society.

a) Keeping up             b) developing

c) judging                   d) maintaining

উত্তর: D

21. In comparison to the history of the word, human life is very transient.

a) Meaningless           b) Short-lived

c) Poignant                 d) arbitrary

উত্তর: B

22. Computer has revolutionized office procedures more than any machine of modern time

a) has any machine     b) any other machine

c) other machine         d) None of these

উত্তর: B

23. The view____ the open window is very pretty.

a) through                   b) by

c) alone                       d) to

24. Spring is ____, it will be warmer soon.

a) to be coming           b) coming

c) prepared now          d) on the way

উত্তর: D

25. Lack of exercise and high fat diets have____ to be factors in heart attacks.

a) long known been    b) known been long

c) been long known    d) long been known

উত্তর: D

26. Wood: Sand

a) metal : burnish        b) coal :  burn

c) brick : lay                d) oil : polish

উত্তর: A

27. Harm : Damage

a) sweet : sour       b) stout : weak

c) hook : crook       d) injure : incapacitate

উত্তর: D

28. Yolk : Egg

a) nucleus cell             b) duck : fowl

c) web : spider            d) rind : melon

উত্তর: A

29. Which word is out of sequence-

a) height                      b) huge

c) large                        d) Massive

উত্তর: A

30. Which word is out of sequence-

a) Inflation                  b) Discourse

c) Interests                  d) Investment

উত্তর: B

31. Which word is out of sequence-

a) Strategy                  b) Aim

c) Goal                        d) Objective

উত্তর: A

32. Which word is out of sequence-

a) Temporary              b) Short-lived

c) Transitory               d) Steady

উত্তর: D

33. In a club 50% of the male voters and 80% of the female voters voted for candidate A. If candidate a revived 70% of the total votes, What is the ratio of male to female voters?

a) 1/3 b) 1/2

c)  1/4 d) 3/4

উত্তর: B

34. Four liters of milk are to be poured into a 2 liter bottle and a 4 liter bottle. If each bottle is to be filled to the same fraction of its capacity, how many liters of milk should be poured into the 4 liter bottle?

a) 7/3  b) 2/3

c) 8/3  d) 4/3

উত্তর: C

35. One dozen eggs and ten pounds of apples are currently of the same price. If the price of a dozen eggs rises by 10% and that of apples rises by 2% how much more will it cost to buy a dozen of eggs and ten pounds of apples?

a) 2%                          b) 6%

c) 10%                        d) 12%

উত্তর: B

36. An iron rod that weighs 24 kg is cut into two pieces so that one of these pieces weighs 16 kg and is 34m long. If the weight of each piece is proportional  to its length, how long is the other piece?

a) 11m                         b) 17m

c) 34m                         d) 64m

উত্তর: B

37. A Wholesaler sells goods to a retailer at a profit of  20%. The retailer sells to the customer, who pays 80% more than the cost of the wholesaler. What is the retailer’s profit?

a) 30%                        b) 40%

c) 50%                        d) 60%

উত্তর: C

38. The price of a pen is 25% more than the price of a book. The price of a pen holder is 50% more than the price of the book. How much is the price of the pen holder more than the price of the pen?

a) 20%                        b) 25%

c) 50%                        d) 37.5%

উত্তর: A

39. Tree individuals contributed Tk. 8,000 each toward the purchase of a computer. If they bought the computer on sale for Tk. 19,500 plus 10% sales tax, how much money should be refunded to each individual?

a) Tk. 650                   b) Tk. 850

c) Tk. 1,500                d) Tk. 1,950

উত্তর: B

40. A 10% monthly salary increase resulted in a Tk. 9,000 per year increase in salary for an employee. What was his monthly salary before the increase?

a) Tk. 7,500                b) Tk. 9,000

c) Tk. 5,000                d) Tk. 12,000

উত্তর: A

41. When a certain number is divided by 7, the remainder is 0. If the remainder is not 0 when the number is divided by 14, then the remainder must be

a) 7                              b) 5

c) 3                              d) 8

উত্তর: A

42. A mixture of 20 kg of sprit and water contains 10% water. How much water must be added to this mixture to raise the percentage of water to 25%

a) 2                              b) 4

c) 5                              d) 6

উত্তর: B

43. How much interest will  Tk. 1,000 earn in one year at an annual interest rate of 20% if interest rate is compounded every 6 months?

a) 200                          b) 205

c) 208                          d) 210

উত্তর: D

44. A garden of 100m length and 60m width has a walkway of 2m width on every side. What is the area of the garden, in square meter, excluding the walkway?

a) 5684                        b) 6000

c) 5376                        d) 5123

উত্তর: C

45. The total age of A and B is 12 years more than the total age of B and C. C is how many years younger than A?

a) 12                            b) 24

c) 26                            d) None of these

উত্তর: A

46. An article when sold at a gain of 5% yields Tk. 15 more than when sold at a loss of 5%. Its cost price would be-

a) Tk. 100                   b) Tk. 150

c) Tk. 200                   d) Tk. 250

উত্তর: B

47. If   and then the values of xyz is

a)                             b) 1

c)                         d) abc

উত্তর: B

48. For what value of x is 82r-4=16x?

a) 2                              b) 3

c) 4                              d) 6

উত্তর: D

49. A is 30% more efficient than B. How much time will they, working together, take to complete a job which A alone could have done in 23 days?

a) 13 days                   b) 15 days

c) 10 days                   d) None of these

উত্তর: A

50. The lengths of the sides of a triangle are in the ratio of  3 to 5 to 6. If the perimeter of the triangle is 70, What is the length of the longest side?

a) 10                            b) 15

c) 25                            d) 30

উত্তর: D

51. If for integer   , what is the greatest possible value of x+y?

a) 32                            b) 22

c) 23                            d) 27

উত্তর: C

52. Square of a number plus two times the number equal 63. What is the number?

a) 7                              b) 9

c) -9                            d) 8

উত্তর: A & C

53. If the perimeter of a certain rectangle is 76m and its area is 360m2, then what is the length of its shortest side?

a) 18                            b) 15

c) 13                            d) 10

উত্তর: A

54. If and , find the value of ,

a) 12                            b) 10

c) 8                              d) 6

উত্তর: D

55. If x and y are consecutive positive integers, which of the following must be an even integer?

a) x  b) y

c) xy/2  d) xy

উত্তর: D

56. If two planes leave the same airport at 1:00 PM. how many miles apart will they be at 3:00 PM, if one travels directly north at 150 mph and the other travels directly west at 200 mph?

a) 50 miles                  b) 100 miles

c) 500 miles                d) 700 miles

উত্তর: C

57. Which one is not a member country G-7?

a) Japan                       b) Sweden

c) Italy                        d) Canada

উত্তর: B

58. Transparency International is based in-

a) London                   b) Paris

c) Berlin                      d) Washington D.C

ans. C

59. Which of he following countries has introduced “ Direct Democracy”

a) Switzerland            b) Russia

c) India                        d) France

ans. A

60. Which of the following organization is concerned with environmental issues?

a) OIC                         b) WMO

c) MIGA                     d) IPCC

ans. D

61. OTC stands for

a) Over that Counter   b) Over the Court

c) Over the Counter    d) Over that Court

ans. C

62. The Harry Potter series is written by

a) JK Rowling             b) KK Rowling

c) KJ Rowling             d) A K Rowling

63. Profits of a firm that are distributed or given out to its investors are called

a) Bonds                      b) Equity

c) Dividends               d) None of them

ans. C

64. Point of sale (POS) machine is widely used by the

a) Tellers                    b) Merchants

c) Government            d) Central bank

ans. B

65. The great Victoria Desert is located in

a) Canada                    b) West-Africa

c) North- America      d) Australia

ans. D

66. Money- market is a market for

a) short-term fund       b) long-term fund

c) hedge fund              d) risk free assets

ans. A

67. Which of the following is not a part of the World Bank Group?

a) IDA                         b) IMF

c) IBRD                       d) IFC

ans. B

68. Stress test is related to assess health of which institution?

a) Bank                       b) Multinational Firm

c) Private Firm                        d) None of them

ans. A

Basic Computer

69. A light sensitive device that converts drawing, printed text or other images into digital form is

a) Keyboard                b) Plotter

c) Scanner                   d) One of the these

ans. C

70. Which of the following memory is non-volatile?

a) ROM                       b) DRAM

c) SRAM                     d) None of these

ans. A

71. Which network protocol is used to send e-mail?

a) SMTP                     b) FTP

c) SSH                         d) POP3

ans. D

72. The operating system manages

a) Memory                  b) Processor

c) Devices                   d) All of the above

ans. D

73. By default, your documents print in____ mode.

a) Page setup              b) Portrait

c) Landscape               d) Print preview

ans. B

74. Ctrl+ N is used to

a) Save Document      b) Open Document

c) New Document       d) Close Document

ans. C

75. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?

a) on first page                        b) on alternate page

c) on every page         d) none of the above

ans. C

76. Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?

a) Standard                 b) Formatting

c) Print Preview          d) None of these

ans. B

77. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in

a) Web layout view    b) Print Layout view

c) Reading View         d) Print Preview

ans. D

78. What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template?

a) 9 pt                          b) 12 pt

c) 14 pt                        d) None of above

ans. B

79. A Microsoft Windows is a (n)

a) Operating system   b) Graphic program

c) Word Processing    d) Database Program

ans. A

80. Which of the following operating System does not implement multitasking truly?

a) Windows 98            b) Windows NT

c) MD DOS                 d) Windows XP

ans. C

Comments
Comments

Comments are closed.